Privacy policy

DOGS FOR GOOD

GDPR – Privacy Notice Volunteering

The purpose of this Notice

This notice explains how Dogs for Good (the “Charity”), will collect and use your personal data.  “Personal data” means any information which can be used to identify you as an individual.

The Charity has appointed a Data Protection Officer, and her contact details are as below:

Donna Cook, Data Protection Officer at donna.cook@dogsforgood.org or you can write to her using the postal address of:

Dogs for Good
The Frances Hay Centre
Blacklocks Hill
Banbury
OX17 2BS

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation require us to provide you with the information below.

If you have any questions concerning our collection or use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

 The reason you have received this notice

You are either applying to the Charity to be a volunteer, or have already been accepted as a volunteer.  The volunteer roles within the Charity are:

  • Breeding Stock Holder
  • Puppy Socialiser (to include all long term boarders)
  • Temporary Boarder
  • Volunteer Driver
  • Fundraising (to include Supporter Group member/general office)
  • Registered Speaker
  • Dementia Dog Project – Dog Day Volunteer

If you are applying to be a volunteer, we need to collect personal data from you to enable us to respond to your request, and to progress your application to volunteer for the Charity.

If you are already a volunteer, we need to collect personal data so that we can continue to support you in your role and to enable compliance with the volunteer contractual agreement between us.

No obligation to provide personal data

If you are making an application for a volunteer role, you are not under any obligation to provide us with personal data.

However, should you decide that you prefer not to provide us with the personal data we request, we may not be able to progress your volunteer application.

The categories of personal data we may obtain and use

Most of the information we will collect and use will be directly provided by you, and you will therefore be aware what it is.

Examples of other categories of information which may be obtained from third parties, may include:

  • third party references from one or more referees you have nominated
  • DVLA (driving licence information)

The purposes for which we may use personal data

As a Charity bringing dogs and people together to help overcome challenges, enrich and improve the lives of both, we need to keep and process information about you to pursue the legitimate interests of the Charity and for the proper provision of volunteering.

Examples of these legitimate interests are:

  • for administrative purposes
  • to identify and arrange volunteer opportunities of interest to you
  • to provide you with relevant information on Health & Welfare and updates on the progress of a dog that you have or are caring for

We will not use your data in a way which adversely affects your interests.

The legal basis we will rely on when using your data

Of the permitted legal reasons for “processing” (meaning “using”) your personal data, the following are the ones most likely to be relevant:

  • The legitimate interests of the Charity
  • A contract or proposed contractual relationship with you
  • Express consent
  • A legal obligation of the Charity.

The legitimate interests of the Charity

It will be in the legitimate interests of the Charity to use personal data for a purpose for which it was supplied, and any related purpose which in furtherance of the Charity’s objects.  Examples are given above.

A contract of proposed contractual relationship with you

Use of personal data is permitted where it is for the purpose of performing a contract or anticipated contract.

Express consent

Personal data can be used when we have your express consent to use it.

We will not process externally or share with others (except in a medical or other such emergency) any sensitive personal data without your prior consent. Examples of sensitive personal data are:

  • medical and biometric data
  • sexual orientation
  • information relating to your racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade Union membership

Where your consent to processing data is relied on, you can withdraw it whenever you wish.

A legal obligation of the Charity

Examples are:

  • Checking driving licences in order to comply with our insurance policy
  • DBS checks, where appropriate

Sources of personal data

Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other external sources, such as your referees.

 Sharing personal data with others

Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so, or where we need to do so to provide you with volunteer opportunities.

This may include providing: your name and address and contact details to one of the Charity’s volunteer drivers for the purposes of collecting or delivering a dog; or to another volunteer for a fundraising event.  Your name and address and contact details to our dog food supplier and dog insurance provider if you care for one of our dogs.  Your name and address and contact details to the recipient of a dog which you have cared for.

Your rights regarding your personal data

 Right to withdraw consent

Where the Charity is relying on your consent for its use of personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. 

Additional rights

Please note that the following do not apply in all circumstances and that if you tell us that you wish to use any of them, we’ll tell you at that time whether they apply or not:

  • to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • to have inaccurate data corrected
  • to have incomplete personal data completed
  • to restrict processing
  • to have personal data erased
  • to request access to your data
  • to move, copy or transfer to another organisation, your personal data
  • certain rights related to automated decision making (if and when applicable)

and

  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a request or complaint at https://ico.org.uk. Please also note the contact details of our Data Protection Officer on page 1 who should be contacted in the first instance.

Retention and storage of personal data

Your personal data will initially be stored securely within Raisers Edge and the Dogs Database (if caring for a dog) for the period of your volunteering at Dogs for Good.

 Thereafter it will be destroyed within a period of 6 months.  If your application for volunteering is unsuccessful, your information will be retained for 3 months before being destroyed.

Dogs for Good – September 2018